SoC 2001
Enabling Technologies for System-on-Chip Development
November 19-20, 2001,  Tampere, Finland
http://www.cs.tut.fi/soc/

advance program

modif. agenda v1.1
 

Monday, November 19, 2001

09:15 - 10:00 registration and coffee
10:00 - 10:15 opening
10:15 - 11:00 Reconfigurable Computing Architectures and Methodologies
                       for System-on-Chip, Reiner Hartenstein, U Kaiserslautern
11:00 - 11:30 coffee break (industry presentation)
11:30 - 12:15 The Adaptable Computing Machine Concept,
                       Paul Master, QuickSilver Technology
12:15 - 13:30 lunch break
13:30 - 14:15 MorphoSys - An Integrated Reconfigurable Architecture
                       Fadi Kurdahi, Morpho Technologies
14:15 - 14:45 coffee break (industry presentation)
14:45 - 15:30 The Systolic Ring - A Dynamically Reconfigurable Architecture for
                       SOC and Embedded Systems, Lionel Torres, LIRMM
15:30 - 16:00 coffee break (industry presentation)
16:00 - 16:45 Enabling Technologies for Model Year Upgrades for Mobile Phones
                       Vijay Madisetti, Georgia Tech & Soft Networks LLC
16:45 - 17:15 coffee break (industry presentation)
17:15 - 18:30 panel discussion
18:45              bus transportation to dinner
19:00 - 22:00 dinner at Vapriikki
 

Tuesday, November 20, 2001

09:00 - 09:45 Low-Power DSP Components for Multimedia Communications
                       Keshab Parhi, U Minnesota
09:45 - 10:15 coffee break (industry presentation)
10:15 - 11:00 HW/SW Partitioning for Telecommunication SoCs
                       Jasmin Oz, Motorola
11:00 - 11:30 coffee break (industry presentation)
11:30 - 12:15 Global data storage and transfer exploration in (parallel) processor
                       architectures for multi-media applications, Francky Catthoor, IMEC
12:15 - 13:30 lunch break
13:30 - 14:15 Algorithm Manipulation for Low-Power Communication
                       Circuit Implementation, Alexander Worm, U Kaiserslautern
14:15 - 14:45 coffee break (industry presentation)
14:45 - 15:30 Nanotechnology, Yosi Shacham-Diamand, Tel-Aviv University
15:30 - 15:45 wrap-up and closing
16:00              bus transportation (downtown, post-seminar event)
18:00 - 21:00 post-seminar event (ice hockey TPS-Tappara in Turku)
21:00 - 23:00 bus transportation back from the event